​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Ei Group Awards for Excellence

Roll of Honour


Ei Group Pub of the Year

Winner
Adrian Emmett, The Lion Hotel, Treorchy


Best Lifetime Achievement Award 

Winner
Michael and Janet Ostler, The Red Cow Inn, Knoll
Andrew Scott, Crown & Trumpet Inn, Broadway

Finalists
Julie Walker, Crows Nest, Lincoln
Robert Bass, Kings Arms, Okehampton​

Best Outdoor Area
Winner
Nico Tregeur & Gareth Thomas, The Culpeper, Aldgate

Finalists
Sarah Allchorne, The Milk House, Sissinghurst
Matt Adkins, Antelope, High Wycombe​​

Best Newcomer
Winner
Rachel Street & Andrew Britten-Austen, The Leigham Well, Streatham

Finalists 
Michael Silcox, Wheatsheaf Inn, Malmesbury
Philip Campo, Blackhorse, Monkseaton

Best Marketing Initative
Winner
Julian Crowley & Stuart Fox, The White Horse, Dover

Finalists
Daniel Lengden, Bulls Head Inn, Brinklow
Adrian Emmett, Lion Hotel, Treorchy

Best Multiple Operator
Winner
Bruno Nunes, Creative Hospitality Group, Swansea

Finalists
Robert Thompson, Appetite for Life Ltd
Matt Bonilla, Bonilla Enterprise Ltd

Best Live Music Venue
Winner
Sophia Yates & Kit Fraser, Hootananny, Brixton

Finalists
Jo Wilson, Big Red Islington
Sophie O'Hara, Boileroom, Guildford

​Best Turnaround
Winner
Adam & Sue Franklin, Horse & Jockey Hotel, Liverpool

Finalists
Warwick Heskins, Catherine Wheel, Newbury
Edward Borthen, Tally Ho Inn, Exeter

Best Joint Investment
Winner
Thomas, Oliver, Chris & Jayne Ledsham, Snooty Fox Tavern, Lonsdale

Finalists
Victoria, Walshaw
Christina Odix, Forrests Arms, Longridge

Best Food Offer​
Winner
Dane & Sarah Allchorne, The Milk House, Sissinghurst

Finalists
Vanessa Cooper, Fleur De Lys, Pilley
Becky Sailsbury, Alford Arms, Frithsden

Best Sports Venue
Winner
Michael Nicholas & Rachelle Stringer, The Directors Box, Manchester

Finalists
Natalie Coleshill, Milford Arms, Isleworth
Adrian Emmett, Lion Hotel, Treorchy

Best Community Hub

Winner
Adrian Emmett, Lion Hotel, Treorchy

Finalists
Sharon Herron, Keel Row, Seaton Delaval
Mark Bradley, Royal Oak, Winsford

Excellence in Cellar Standards​
Winner
Peter Clements, British Oak, Blackheath​​

Finalists
Hugh McGaffney, Festival, Coventry
Staffordshire Bull, Stafford​